Dozens of Huntington High School athletes captured winter NYS Scholar Athlete Awards.

Blue Devils Capture State Scholar-Athlete Awards

Dozens of Huntington High School athletes captured winter NYS Scholar Athlete Awards.

March 5, 2019

Dozens of Huntington High School athletes and five winter season varsity teams have captured New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Awards.

Huntington’s boys’ swimming and diving, girls’ basketball, boys’ basketball, girls’ fencing and boys’ fencing teams have won state awards based on the grade point averages of respective team members.

To receive team recognition, the team’s average GPA for 75 percent of the roster must be equal to or greater than 90.00. Teams meeting this criteria are honored with a certificate. Individuals on the team who reach a 90.00 GPA are also honored with a NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete pin. Any individual with a 90.00 or above GPA whose team did not qualify for the team award are also eligible to receive pins and are considered an individual Scholar-Athlete.

“We are very proud of our hardworking student-athletes,” said Georgia D. McCarthy, district director of health, physical education and interscholastic athletics. “This award is an indication that they have established high goals for themselves and strived to accomplish everything they set out to do.”

Huntington’s NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Award recipients include:

Boys’ Basketball: Jonah Anastos, Jake Costabile, Daniel Danziger, Matthew Girmonti, Jack Monahan, Max Rentsch, Omari Stephen

Boys’ Fencing: Luca D’Anna, Connor Dougal, Thomas Holly, John Holly, Neil Jean-Baptiste, Paul Katigbak, Nicholas Kretschmer, James Kretschmer, Matthew Mead, Gabriel Medina-Jaudes, Dominick Stanley, Brandon Varady, Matthew Youngwall, Liam Tucker

Boys’ Swimming and Diving: Henry Cartwright, Nathaniel Gamboa, Thomas Peer, Christopher Weber, William Weber, Michael DeBellis, Pierre Leroy, Martin Newman

Boys’ Indoor Track & Field: Danny Arias, Mauel Aviles, Jr., Collin Garcia, Craig Haas, Aidan Heller, Harrison McKenna, Andrew McKenzie, Matthew Rodriquez, Andreas Seferian, John Segreti, Justin Stevens, Jason Verville, Dominick Vidota

Wrestling: Ryan Burton, William Burton, Jr., Lucas Cirlincione, Chas Forte, Ethan Franciscovich, Jonathan Koumas, Matthew Lange, Liam Lennon, Aedan McDonald, Charles O’Rourke, Lucas Petrizzi, Samir Rathore, Robert Smith

Girls’ Basketball: Alexa Amorison, Christie Baade, Katie Browne, Jordan Forte, Paige Lennon, Charlotte Maggio, Abigail Maichin, Emily Plachta, Alyssa Sorensen, Holly Wright, Laurel Bonn, Gianna Forte

Girls’ Fencing: Madelyn Bavaro, Adora Colay, Josefina Fasolino, Francesca Greco, Rebecca Hoffmann, Sasha Koulakova, Alexandra Kustera, Meagan-Elise Malone, Sophia Matheus, Gemma Pellegini, Emily Roberts, Akira Selleri, Fiona Brosnan, Uma Shtrom

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field: Colette Barron, Alicia Brooks, Hadley Clayton, Olivia Conte, Mya Davis, Brianna Isaza, Timmeree Koepele, Grace McKenna, Haley Mortell, Caroline O’Rourke, Daniela Ramos Campos, Valerie Rogel, Ella Siepel, Erika Varady, Erin Ye, Sophie Bradford

Aedan McDonald (top) won a New York State Scholar Athlete Award.
Aedan McDonald (top) won a New York State Scholar Athlete Award.
Eighth grader Gianna Forte (No. 1) is a New York State Scholar Athlete. (Darin Reed photo.)
Eighth grader Gianna Forte (No. 1) is a New York State Scholar Athlete. (Darin Reed photo.)
https://progressive.ua

https://baly.com.ua

https://velotime.com.ua